Upcoming Events

1 Sep
Staff Training Day - No Children
Date 09.01.2021 9:00 am - 3:30 pm
2 Sep
Term Begins
09.02.2021 9:00 am - 10:00 am
6 Sep
Reception Children Start
09.06.2021 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Reception children finish at 12pm

7 Sep
Reception Children 9am - 12pm
09.07.2021 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
8 Sep
Reception Children 9am - 1.15pm
09.08.2021 9:00 am - 1:15 pm

Reception children stay for lunch

9 Sep
Reception Children 9am - 1.15pm
09.09.2021 9:00 am - 1:15 pm
10 Sep
Reception Children All Day
09.10.2021 9:00 am - 3:15 pm
13 Sep
Roald Dahl Day - All children
09.13.2021 9:00 am - 3:30 pm
Details to follow
22 Sep
Year 1/2 Archery - Selected Pupils Only
09.22.2021 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Selected children will be sent home with a letter, including full details and timings.
27 Sep
Flu Vaccine - All Pupils
09.27.2021 10:00 am - 11:00 am
Full details to follow.
28 Sep
Y3/4 Archery - Cluster Schools
09.28.2021 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Selected pupils will be sent home with a letter confirming further details.
30 Sep
Harvest Festival - St Leonard's Church
09.30.2021 9:30 am - 10:30 am
1 Oct
Celebration Worship - Invited Parents
10.01.2021 9:10 am - 10:10 am
5 Oct
Y3/4 Tag Rugby - Cluster Schools
10.05.2021 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Selected pupils will be sent home with a letter confirming details.
8 Oct
Celebration Worship - Invited Parents
10.08.2021 9:10 am - 10:10 am
12 Oct
Y5/6 Tag Rugby - Cluster Schools
10.12.2021 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Selected pupils will be sent home with a letter confirming all details.
15 Oct
Celebration Worship - Invited Parents
10.15.2021 9:10 am - 10:10 am
21 Oct
Fantastic Finish Friday (on a Thursday)
10.21.2021 9:10 am - 10:10 am
All parents invited.
21 Oct
End of Term
10.21.2021 3:15 pm - 3:25 pm
22 Oct
Staff Training Day - No Children
10.22.2021 9:00 am - 3:30 pm

ygceps Staff PhotoOur head teacher, Mrs Val Griffiths or Assistant Head Teachers, Mrs Jane Hooper and Mr Paul Thompson are proud to introduce our highly skilled team to you. One of us is always available in the school day, if you would like to speak to us please call at the school office.

 

Subject

Area

Ms Val Griffiths
Head Teacher

Humanities

Whole School Attainment
DSL
SENDCo
Collective Worship
Staff Performance Management
EVC

Initial Teacher Training

Mrs Jane Hooper
Assistant Head Teacher
Diamond Class Teacher

RE
Music

 

Theme Coverage KS1

Phase Leader KS1

SENDCo
Musical Performance/Church services
Deputy DSL
Staff Governor

Mr Paul Thompson
Assistant Head Teacher
Amethyst Class Teacher

Maths
Physical Education
Computing

 

Theme Coverage KS2

Phase Leader KS2
Cluster Sport Participation
Deputy DSL

Mrs Emma Parker

Emerald Class Teacher

 

English - Reading, Phonics, Spelling, 

& Writing

Design Technology

EYFS Profile

Phonics

Library

Phase Leader EYFS

Ms Karen O’Rourke
Sapphire Class Teacher
(Mon/Tue)

Science

 

Multiplication Screening

Science

Miss Lucy Birch
Sapphire Class Teacher
(Weds – Fri)

PSHE

Relationships & Sex Education

Art and Design

 

Mental Health & Well-Being

TaMHS

Anti-Bullying

Pupil Learning Council

 Mrs Angie Owen

 Bursar/Business Manager

 

Mrs Sharon Getter

TA

Emerald Class
Teaching Assistant
 Outdoor Learning

Mrs Debs Tunstall
TA

Diamond Class
Teaching Assistant

 Display

Mrs Rebecca Lambert
TA/LTS

Sapphire Class
Teaching Assistant

 

Well-Being Intervention

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Rebecca Benn
TA/LTS

Amethyst Class
Teaching Assistant

MFL - French

Library

Website

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Claire Long
TA/LTS

Sapphire Class
Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Susie Wallis
TA/LTS

Sapphire and Emerald Class
Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

   

 

 

 

Contact Us

Yardley Gobion CE Primary School
School Lane
Yardley Gobion
Northamptonshire
NN12 7UL

Tel: 01908 542261
Email: